MENU

LCP PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Lung Center of the Philippines is the premier institution for lung and other chest diseases providing quality health care through excellent service, training and research. We are committed to provide you with health care services pursuant to the mandate of providing Filipino people state-of-the-art and specialized care.

In line with our vision and mission, we are compelled to implement safeguards to protect your privacy and keep your personal data safe and secure. The registration and processing of your personal data are guided and consistent with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.


You have the right to be informed on how we process your personal data and the purpose for which they will be processed.

  1. PERSONAL DATA REGISTRATION:

   1.1.  In the course of your treatment or availment of healthcare services, Lung
           Center of the Philippines will process your personal data.

          1.2.  Personal data and other information collected from you which are relevant for
                 the purpose of your diagnoses and treatment will be processed under strict
                 confidentiality and in accordance with the hospital’s policies and regulations.

  1. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA:

     Processing of your personal data may include its collection, recording/registration,
     retrieval, use, transmission/sharing, retention, and disposal/destruction.

   2.1.  Personal data collected from you may include basic personal information and
           health information necessary for your medical management and may
           include the following:

      2.1.1  Personal Information, such as but not limited to your name, age,
               sex, address, date of birth, marital status, religious affiliation, contact
               information and nationality.

             2.1.2  Medical Information, such as but not limited to your chief
                     complaints, medical history, family history, vital signs, laboratory and  
                     radiologic test results.

    2.2.  Your personal data will be processed primarily for the purpose of providing
            you with appropriate medical management or services. In the process of
            providing you with such medical care and services, Lung Center of the  
            Philippines may disclose, share and transmit your personal data to hospital  
            related entities and partners (including the members of medical staff,   
            nurses, allied health care personnel and other clinical staff including
            interns and trainees).

    2.3.  Your personal data may also be processed with other government agencies
            such as, but not limited to, Department of Health, Philippine Health
            Insurance Corporation, your Insurance Provider or Health Maintenance
            Organizations, Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office and Philippine Statistics
            Authority.

    2.4.  Your personal and medical information may also be processed for research
            and medical training purposes and accreditations as well as to generate
            statistical and historical data relevant to hospital operations and services.

    2.5.  Your personal data may also be disclosed as required by laws, rules
            and regulations not specifically mentioned here.

    2.6.  The personal data you provide will be stored and retained by Lung Center of
            the Philippines in accordance with period provided by the Department of
            Health and National Archives for retention of medical records.

In relation to the Personal Data that may be collected from you, you are entitled to certain rights including the right to access, to amend, to suspend, withdraw or object to the processing of your personal data.

Lung Center of the Philippines shall implement appropriate organizational, physical and technical security measures for protection of your personal data against any accidental or unlawful processing, disclosure, destruction and alteration. Such security measures aim to maintain integrity and confidentiality of your personal data.

You may consult the hospital’s Data Protection Officer at (+63)9246101 local 3054 or 3055 or email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or consult the National Privacy Commission at https://privacy.gov.ph for any privacy concern regarding your personal data.

 

The Lung Center of the Philippines (LCP) was established through Presidential Decree No. 1823 on January 16, 1981 to provide the Filipino people state-of-the-art specialized care for lung and other chest diseases. 

 

Contact Us

Lung Center of the Philippines
Quezon Avenue, Quezon City 1100
Philippines
Phone: (63) (2) 89246101
Website: lcp.gov.ph

 

 LCP Transparency

     

 

Location Map